GDPR /

Protection of Personal Data

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) form part of the data protection regime in the UK, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and is overseen by the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Please also see our Privacy Policy

1. Who is repsonsible for protecting your Personal Data?

William G Hyde trading as Priday Design, Priday Design Studio, PridayMail, PDS Hosting and B17 Designs, is registered with the ICO, registration reference: ZA460376

Priday Design (including Priday Design Studio and B17 Designs) designs, creates and manages websites for small business, associations and individuals in the UK. We can also create your website logo and branding and help with getting you into search engines like Google, Bing, Yahoo etc. In addition, we can design and manage, on your behalf, Email Markeing campaigns to your prospective and existing customers.
Priday Design (inc Priday Design Studio and PridayMail) provides Email hosting services (mail addresses/boxes).
Priday Design (inc Priday Design Studio and PDS Hosting) provides you with cost effective domain names and website/email hosting solutions, using UK only facilities.
Priday Design (inc Priday Design Studio) can also offer you Cyber Security & Encryption functionality, Back-up & Electronic Data/Document storage for your Internet conmnected devices as well as Microsoft software and IP Telephony packages.

2. How we collect your Personal Data

Whenever you send Priday Design an email (or fill in a form on our website) requesting a quotation, request that we provide you with a product or service, provide feedback on something we have created or supplied or enter into a competition you will be providing Priday Design with some (if not all) of your Personal Data.

Personal Data is defined as information that can identify a specific person and includes:

  • your first/last name
  • your email address
  • your physical address (not PO Box)
  • phone/mobile (or fax) number
  • banking details*
  • your IP address (of the device you used to contact us)
Note: * Priday Design normally issues invoices via the PayPal electronic funds transfer system or requests payment via BACs/CHAPs bank transfers. In both cases, Priday Design does not see your full banking details nor do we store them.

Please see our Privacy Policy for more detail.

3. Lawful Basis for Priday Design Processing (Personal Data): Contract

Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR provides a lawful basis for processing where “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

Priday Design determines that almost all contact with personal data will be derived from:

  • We have a contract with you and need to process your personal data to comply with our obligations under the contract;
  • We haven’t yet got a contract with you, but you have asked us to do something as a first step (eg provide a quote) and we need to process your personal data to do what you ask.

4. Special Category Personal Data

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Priday Design cannot accept commissions for any work that could be viewed as being of a Sexual or Adult nature nor do we accept work that has an unreasonable or unlawful gender, racial, religous or political bias.

However, where a Priday Design customer voluteers information that falls within the Special Category definition, Priday Design will process the data under Article 9(2) as follows:
Article 9(2)(a) "the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes"
Article 9(2)(e) "processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject"

5. Where you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).

In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6. Young Persons

Priday Design does not aim its services at young persons and will not knowingly accept any contract with a person under the age of 18.
Furthermore, Priday Design reserves the right to decline to create web sites or email marketing soley aimed at children.

6. Marketing

Priday Design may wish to advise its customers of developments in web site & email hosting, cyber security or business support services. We may wish to send email marketing material to all or some of our customers from time to time and we believe that our customers will accept this use of their personal data as being reasonable.

Priday Design may also wish to update ex-customers and persons who have previously asked for a quotation about our services and/or products.

If you have not previously been in touch with Priday Design, we will not target market you, although we may use general advertising of our services to attract potential business.

Please also refer to our Privacy Policy, which details how we will contact existing customers, ex-customers and those who have previously requested a quotation.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Priday Design for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us (or them) at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

7. Data Sharing

To fulfil a contract with a customer, Priday Design may need to share elements of Personal Data with its suppliers, for example:

  • To register a Domain Name: We need to supply to the company hosting the Domain the full name of the registrant (you), whether you are a business or individual, length of time you wish to rent the domain for (in years), your full postal address including country, your email address and phone number (for contact). The Domain supply/hosting company we work with will also share your details with the ultimate governing body for the domain extension (.uk, .com, .tv etc) you have chosen, to ensure that all of the devices that make up the Internet & World Wide Web know that you are registering that domain for your website/email address.
  • To facilitate the creation of email services and for handling (forwarding) of incoming emails
  • To set up accounts to host your website, email address or email marketing campaign
  • To create contracts with suppliers for the provision of software, cyber security & encryption, back-up storage, IP telephony solutions and/or technical support to you/your business.

Priday Design may be required (by applicable law or regulation) to disclose personal data to persons (natural or legal) or organisations including law enforcement authorities (e.g. the NCA)

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and to publish a Privacy Policy detailing their handling of your personal data.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Security

An effective information security programme is in place within Priday Design with administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data for all end-users. This includes encrypted email transfer, secure storage and firewalls, access controls and reporting, anti virus and anti malware, systems monitoring, security threat analysis and preventative security patching. Including the connection of computing devices only by hard wiring and not by wifi.

Upon conclusion of the contracted service delivery (eg after the website has been created), Priday Design converts all email correspondence to text files and stores these away from the email system we use, for added security.

10. Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data
    This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data
    This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data
    This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data
    Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
    This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
    (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
    (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal data of your personal data to you or to a third party
    We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the automated information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time
    Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. Governing law.

This Agreement, and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.